Print

Tawas Area Schools
Projected Staff Compared to Tawas Schools Comparable Districts
Comparing 2017 Data to 2010

2017 Projected Staff FTEs Based on 2010 Enrollment

Fiscal YearFTEsEnrollmentDistrict
Ratio*
Peer
Ratio*
Projected
FTEs*
Peer
FTEs*
20101421,3819.78.5163
20171311,2419.58.6128144
If Tawas Area Schools kept the same Pupil to Staff ratio in 2017 that it had in 2010 (9.7 to 1), it would suggest 128 staff members: -4 less than the 131 it actually employed and/or contracted. If it had the same pupil to staff ratio as the Peer (8.6 to 1), it would suggest 144 staff members: 12 more than the 131 it actually employed and/or contracted.

2017 Actual Staff FTEs by Category

Description2010
FTEs
2017
FTEs

Change
Projected
FTEs*
Teachers60.053.6-6.453.9
Instructional Paraprofessionals/Aides 6.38.92.65.7
Instructional Coordinators 1.02.01.00.9
Guidance Counselors0.81.00.20.7
Local Education Agency (LEA) Administrators1.03.02.00.9
LEA Administrative Support Staff1.00.7-0.30.9
School Administrators3.44.81.43.1
School Administrative Support Staff9.48.1-1.38.5
Student Support Services3.23.80.62.9
Other Support Services Staff32.126.8-5.328.9
Special Education Instructional Staff0.72.72.00.6
Special Education Subject Area Teachers8.24.2-4.07.4
Special Education Teacher Consultant2.01.0-1.01.8
Special Education Instructional Paraprofessionals/Aides5.35.70.44.8
Special Education Support Staff2.02.00.01.8
Career/Technical Teachers2.21.3-0.92.0
LEA Directors (and Assistants)2.51.7-0.82.3




Totals142131-11128

School-specific comments:


Why it Matters: A trend analysis comparison of pupils to employed and/or contracted staff allows a district to identify its staffing profile over a number of years. Using staffing profile trend data a school district is better able to visualize its operational and budgetary status. This table and analysis is the work of Ric Peterson from Peterson Public Sector Consulting, LLC and is protected intellectual property. (n079)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Report Explanation

Fiscal YearRefers to fiscal year ending 6/30 for the year indicatedFTEsRefers to employee and contracted staff full time equivalents the district self-reported within the required Michigan CEPI REP data collection vehicle
District RatioNumber of pupils per employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalentPeer RatioNumber of pupils per employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalent for the 11 Districts in the Tawas Schools Comparable Districts (i.e., Peer�s total pupils divided by staff).
Projected FTEsUsing the Base Fiscal Year ended 6/30/2010 pupil to staff 'District Ratio' as the comparison base, the total projected employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalents have been computed for the fiscal year indicated.Peer FTEsUsing the Base Fiscal Year ended 6/30/2010 pupil to staff 'Peer Ratio' as the comparison base, the total regional employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalents have been computed for the fiscal year indicated.
Pupil CountBlended Full-time Equivalent Pupil Count