Print

Holly Area School District
Projected Staff Compared to Flint Metro League
Comparing 2017 Data to 2010

2017 Projected Staff FTEs Based on 2010 Enrollment

Fiscal YearFTEsEnrollmentDistrict
Ratio*
Peer
Ratio*
Projected
FTEs*
Peer
FTEs*
20104873,8547.98.9433
20174143,2877.99.1415362
If Holly Area School District kept the same Pupil to Staff ratio in 2017 that it had in 2010 (7.9 to 1), it would suggest 415 staff members: 1 more than the 414 it actually employed and/or contracted. If it had the same pupil to staff ratio as the Peer (9.1 to 1), it would suggest 362 staff members: -52 less than the 414 it actually employed and/or contracted.

2017 Actual Staff FTEs by Category

Description2010
FTEs
2017
FTEs

Change
Projected
FTEs*
Teachers173.5146.2-27.3148.0
Instructional Paraprofessionals/Aides 5.520.615.14.7
Guidance Counselors5.05.80.84.3
Local Education Agency (LEA) Administrators2.95.42.52.5
LEA Administrative Support Staff2.92.8-0.12.5
School Administrators10.012.22.28.5
School Administrative Support Staff24.622.9-1.721.0
Student Support Services5.02.2-2.84.3
Other Support Services Staff126.496.1-30.3107.8
Special Education Instructional Staff10.222.612.48.7
Special Education Subject Area Teachers13.87.0-6.811.8
Special Education Teacher Consultant26.27.3-18.922.4
Special Education Instructional Paraprofessionals/Aides58.455.0-3.449.8
Special Education Support Staff7.87.0-0.86.7
LEA Directors (and Assistants)3.01.0-2.02.6




Totals487414-72415


Why it Matters: A trend analysis comparison of pupils to employed and/or contracted staff allows a district to identify its staffing profile over a number of years. Using staffing profile trend data a school district is better able to visualize its operational and budgetary status. This table and analysis is the work of Ric Peterson from Peterson Public Sector Consulting, LLC and is protected intellectual property. (n079)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Report Explanation

Fiscal YearRefers to fiscal year ending 6/30 for the year indicatedFTEsRefers to employee and contracted staff full time equivalents the district self-reported within the required Michigan CEPI REP data collection vehicle
District RatioNumber of pupils per employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalentPeer RatioNumber of pupils per employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalent for the 8 Districts in the Flint Metro League (i.e., Peer�s total pupils divided by staff).
Projected FTEsUsing the Base Fiscal Year ended 6/30/2010 pupil to staff 'District Ratio' as the comparison base, the total projected employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalents have been computed for the fiscal year indicated.Peer FTEsUsing the Base Fiscal Year ended 6/30/2010 pupil to staff 'Peer Ratio' as the comparison base, the total regional employed and/or contracted staff full time equivalents have been computed for the fiscal year indicated.
Pupil CountBlended Full-time Equivalent Pupil Count