Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The purpose of the report is to count students who were identified as being eligible for free or reduced-price lunches. Data is pulled from the Michigan Student Data System (MSDS) using Good Student Records. There is a strong correlation between the number of Free & Reduced Lunch students and At-risk students; implying a higher level of special needs. (n092) (o126)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Oakland Schools - Same Foundation Grant Free & Reduced Lunch Counts

District NameYearFree EligibleReduced EligibleNot EligibleTotal Eligible(Free+Reduced)
Brandon School District2011109211821141210
Brandon School District2012106915020441219
Brandon School District2013102915819821187
Brandon School District201496217718441139
Brandon School District201587915418031033
Brandon School District20168271191773946
Clarkston Community School District2011134822665481574
Clarkston Community School District2012153729362231830
Clarkston Community School District2013134128663391627
Clarkston Community School District2014136633862161704
Clarkston Community School District2015101220666191218
Clarkston Community School District2016117627562591451
Holly Area School District2011126119722031458
Holly Area School District2012120024920381449
Holly Area School District2013118117820301359
Holly Area School District2014125527918421534
Holly Area School District2015112616020381286
Holly Area School District2016109521320281308
Huron Valley Schools2011208152574672606
Huron Valley Schools2012241350970252922
Huron Valley Schools2013237348969902862
Huron Valley Schools2014222249469692716
Huron Valley Schools2015189439473502288
Huron Valley Schools2016186933071692199
Madison District Public Schools2011992803201072
Madison District Public Schools2012963722971035
Madison District Public Schools2013971582691029
Madison District Public Schools20141008604661068
Madison District Public Schools201587757386934
Madison District Public Schools201689240502932
Oxford Community Schools201197916335861142
Oxford Community Schools201297818037261158
Oxford Community Schools201399818040651178
Oxford Community Schools201486119242051053
Oxford Community Schools201583218542711017
Oxford Community Schools201683720242201039
South Lyon Community Schools2011117619056871366
South Lyon Community Schools2012126925155361520
South Lyon Community Schools2013132023258021552
South Lyon Community Schools2014122920360031432
South Lyon Community Schools2015102517364351198
South Lyon Community Schools201698217968491161