Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The purpose of the report is to count students who were identified as being eligible for free or reduced-price lunches. Data is pulled from the Michigan Student Data System (MSDS) using Good Student Records. There is a strong correlation between the number of Free & Reduced Lunch students and At-risk students; implying a higher level of special needs. (n092) (o126)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Flint Metro League Free & Reduced Lunch Counts

District NameYearFree EligibleReduced EligibleNot EligibleTotal Eligible(Free+Reduced)
Brandon School District2011109211821141210
Brandon School District2012106915020441219
Brandon School District2013102915819821187
Brandon School District201496217718441139
Brandon School District201587915418031033
Brandon School District20168271191773946
Clio Area School District2011142921020221639
Clio Area School District2012157018518971755
Clio Area School District2013161826816121886
Clio Area School District2014143527315911708
Clio Area School District2015131020216961512
Clio Area School District2016123621617161452
Fenton Area Public Schools20117981772497975
Fenton Area Public Schools201291725623731173
Fenton Area Public Schools201384824923911097
Fenton Area Public Schools20147172192520936
Fenton Area Public Schools20156901942526884
Fenton Area Public Schools20166061852583791
Flushing Community Schools2011118419130061375
Flushing Community Schools2012125023927511489
Flushing Community Schools2013110822727781335
Flushing Community Schools2014127731325041590
Flushing Community Schools2015107023226741302
Flushing Community Schools2016132923025211559
Holly Area School District2011126119722031458
Holly Area School District2012120024920381449
Holly Area School District2013118117820301359
Holly Area School District2014125527918421534
Holly Area School District2015112616020381286
Holly Area School District2016109521320281308
Kearsley Community School District2011121917717661396
Kearsley Community School District2012154723313761780
Kearsley Community School District2013179819113161989
Kearsley Community School District2014178427412422058
Kearsley Community School District2015177929511082074
Kearsley Community School District2016172721611261943
Linden Community Schools20116741472170821
Linden Community Schools20127951512020946
Linden Community Schools20137351702078905
Linden Community Schools20146051012241706
Linden Community Schools20155611402171701
Linden Community Schools20165071342196641
Swartz Creek Community Schools2011134020624361546
Swartz Creek Community Schools2012151532221291837
Swartz Creek Community Schools2013155934121161900
Swartz Creek Community Schools2014156930021341869
Swartz Creek Community Schools2015140330622561709
Swartz Creek Community Schools2016134928622311635