Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The purpose of the report is to count students who were identified as being eligible for free or reduced-price lunches. Data is pulled from the Michigan Student Data System (MSDS) using Good Student Records. There is a strong correlation between the number of Free & Reduced Lunch students and At-risk students; implying a higher level of special needs. (n092) (o126)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for HVS Surrounding Districts SE Free & Reduced Lunch Counts

District NameYearFree EligibleReduced EligibleNot EligibleTotal Eligible(Free+Reduced)
Brighton Area Schools20117061585462864
Brighton Area Schools20126631875280850
Brighton Area Schools20135901725269762
Brighton Area Schools20145741585266732
Brighton Area Schools20155541745274728
Brighton Area Schools20165811215246702
Hartland Consolidated Schools20117161864697902
Hartland Consolidated Schools20127052224671927
Hartland Consolidated Schools20136442194655863
Hartland Consolidated Schools20146632094675872
Hartland Consolidated Schools20155701684824738
Hartland Consolidated Schools20165191794839698
Holly Area School District2011126119722031458
Holly Area School District2012120024920381449
Holly Area School District2013118117820301359
Holly Area School District2014125527918421534
Holly Area School District2015112616020381286
Holly Area School District2016109521320281308
Huron Valley Schools2011208152574672606
Huron Valley Schools2012241350970252922
Huron Valley Schools2013237348969902862
Huron Valley Schools2014222249469692716
Huron Valley Schools2015189439473502288
Huron Valley Schools2016186933071692199
South Lyon Community Schools2011117619056871366
South Lyon Community Schools2012126925155361520
South Lyon Community Schools2013132023258021552
South Lyon Community Schools2014122920360031432
South Lyon Community Schools2015102517364351198
South Lyon Community Schools201698217968491161
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools20112839482120423321
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools20123504594113534098
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools20133546521110654067
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools20143314500110993814
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools20152610477116313087
Walled Lake Consolidated Schools20162395480114342875
Waterford School District2011441282362595235
Waterford School District2012458789755185484
Waterford School District2013467289152225563
Waterford School District2014460682549155431
Waterford School District2015427073946615009
Waterford School District2016427979843665077