Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The purpose of the report is to count students who were identified as being eligible for free or reduced-price lunches. Data is pulled from the Michigan Student Data System (MSDS) using Good Student Records. There is a strong correlation between the number of Free & Reduced Lunch students and At-risk students; implying a higher level of special needs. (n092) (o126)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Huron Valley Peer Group DAW Free & Reduced Lunch Counts

District NameYearFree EligibleReduced EligibleNot EligibleTotal Eligible(Free+Reduced)
Huron Valley Schools2011208152574672606
Huron Valley Schools2012241350970252922
Huron Valley Schools2013237348969902862
Huron Valley Schools2014222249469692716
Huron Valley Schools2015189439473502288
Huron Valley Schools2016186933071692199
South Lyon Community Schools2011117619056871366
South Lyon Community Schools2012126925155361520
South Lyon Community Schools2013132023258021552
South Lyon Community Schools2014122920360031432
South Lyon Community Schools2015102517364351198
South Lyon Community Schools201698217968491161