Print
Chart


Why it Matters: This algorithm is used by the Michigan Department of Treasury to calculate Fund Balance as a Percent of Unrestricted Revenues. Fund Balance is General Fund only and Major Class = 7xx. Revenues is calculated as General Fund only and Major Class = 1xx (local), 2xx (other), 311, 316, 318 (state unrestricted), 411, 412, 416, 418, 419 (federal unrestricted), 51x and 52x (other districts). The trigger for this metric is 5%. (n108) (o161)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Fund Balance as a Percent of Unrestricted Revenues for Holly Area School District

District Code200820092010201120122013201420152016
Brandon Public Schools20.4%19.9%14.9%11.9%9.1%6.8%10.6%11.8%15.0%
Clio Area School District23.7%23.3%21.1%21.4%20.5%15.1%11.7%12.1%12.2%
Fenton Area Public Schools12.3%9.5%6.1%6.2%6.8%5.3%3.2%1.0%3.0%
Flushing Community Schools21.2%21.6%22.2%24.9%23.4%15.3%13.1%10.4%12.8%
Holly Area School District13.0%12.5%12.7%11.0%6.0%3.3%0.1%1.7%5.6%
Kearsley Community School District17.4%18.5%19.7%21.3%15.3%14.8%14.5%14.2%15.9%
Linden Community Schools12.9%7.9%5.5%10.9%11.1%12.8%13.6%12.2%10.9%
Swartz Creek Community Schools19.5%17.4%16.0%12.5%4.8%5.9%7.0%7.0%8.4%