Print
Chart


Why it Matters: Most districts maintain a positive fund balance, and it is a sign of fiscal distress if the fund balance is negative. Districts typically find it beneficial to keep the fund balance from declining too greatly as this inhibits their ability to cope with unexpected circumstances in either the revenue or expenditure stream. The actual variable constructed for this indicator is the General Fund Balance as a proportion of Expenditures. If a unit maintains a General Fund Balance less than the trigger, it scores a 1. Conversely a General Fund Balance above the trigger, it scores a 0. (n026) (o92)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Flint Metro League General Fund Balance as a Percent of Expenditures

District Name2003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Flushing Community Schools35.730.925.417.817.419.819.519.623.320.012.411.18.610.8
Kearsley Community School District13.815.015.115.415.015.716.217.118.812.312.612.211.612.6
Linden Community Schools13.414.313.814.012.611.46.84.79.99.511.411.810.08.8
Fenton Area Public Schools11.513.611.610.19.111.28.25.25.46.14.72.80.92.6
Brandon Public Schools13.614.415.314.817.618.617.812.010.17.95.79.29.312.4
Holly Area School District13.614.512.08.99.111.210.410.58.54.62.70.11.34.36.57.3
Clio Area School District25.425.424.419.820.821.020.617.719.417.412.79.610.010.1
Swartz Creek Community Schools15.214.718.518.218.917.615.213.610.73.85.15.85.76.8