Print
How Holly Area School District Operations & Maintenance Compares to its Geographic Peers

Of the 8 Districts within the Flint Metro League peer group reporting data, Holly Area School District, with General Fund only expenditures of $35,621,609, places 3 in terms of total expenditures percentage for fiscal year 2016. With an Operations & Maintenance percent of 7.8%, Holly Area School District places 3 in terms of Operations as a Percent of Expenditures. The Holly Area School District 7.8% expenditures percentage is 0.3% less than the peer group average of 8.1%.

Chart


Why it Matters: Operation & Maintenance expenditures represent the activities concerned with keeping the physical plant open, clean and ready for daily use. In addition, Security Services are included in this category. With statewide declining enrollments, it becomes a challenge to maintain existing infrastructure with decreasing pupil counts. The color of the dots correspond to the school's Fiscal Indicator Score. (n082) (o91)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table

District NameLies WithinOperations
Expenditures
Total Expenditures (General Fund only)1Peer
Rank
Operations as a Percent of Expenditures2Peer
Rank
Brandon Public SchoolsOakland Schools2,866,96826,177,658711.0%8
Clio Area School DistrictGenesee ISD2,335,64629,307,33758.0%5
Fenton Area Public SchoolsGenesee ISD2,539,16231,270,64648.1%6
Flushing Community SchoolsGenesee ISD2,786,83735,942,41617.8%4
Holly Area School DistrictOakland Schools2,783,57635,621,60937.8%3
Kearsley Community School DistrictGenesee ISD2,483,02328,730,62068.6%7
Linden Community SchoolsGenesee ISD1,671,19126,007,10686.4%1
Swartz Creek Community SchoolsGenesee ISD2,655,62735,772,21827.4%2

1Rank is based on Total Expenditures (General Fund only) in descending order.

2Rank is based on Operations as a Percent of Expenditures in ascending order