Print
How Huron Valley Schools Operations & Maintenance Compares to its Geographic Peers

Of the 7 Districts within the HVS Surrounding Districts SE peer group reporting data, Huron Valley Schools, with General Fund only expenditures of $95,392,223, places 3 in terms of total expenditures percentage for fiscal year 2016. With an Operations & Maintenance percent of 8.8%, Huron Valley Schools places 5 in terms of Operations as a Percent of Expenditures. The Huron Valley Schools %8.8% expenditures percentage is 0.7% more than the peer group average of 8.1%.

Chart


Why it Matters: Operation & Maintenance expenditures represent the activities concerned with keeping the physical plant open, clean and ready for daily use. In addition, Security Services are included in this category. With statewide declining enrollments, it becomes a challenge to maintain existing infrastructure with decreasing pupil counts. The color of the dots correspond to the school's Fiscal Indicator Score. (n082) (o91)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table

District NameLies WithinOperations
Expenditures
Total Expenditures (General Fund only)1Peer
Rank
Operations as a Percent of Expenditures2Peer
Rank
Brighton Area SchoolsLivingston ESA4,044,88961,895,08456.5%2
Hartland Consolidated SchoolsLivingston ESA4,747,07852,476,98369.0%6
Holly Area School DistrictOakland Schools2,783,57635,621,60977.8%3
Huron Valley SchoolsOakland Schools8,439,44395,392,22338.8%5
South Lyon Community SchoolsOakland Schools6,919,22372,490,02449.5%7
Walled Lake Consolidated SchoolsOakland Schools9,523,553157,267,44316.1%1
Waterford School DistrictOakland Schools8,789,106101,072,34228.7%4

1Rank is based on Total Expenditures (General Fund only) in descending order.

2Rank is based on Operations as a Percent of Expenditures in ascending order