Print
Chart


Why it Matters: It can be argued that there is a correlation between enrollment loss and fiscal health. Enrollment loss can be caused by many factors (economy, demographics, migration, etc.,) and thus changes the amount of revenue provided by the state from their allocation of Foundation Allowance (FA). This Enrollment indicator measures enrollment change. School Districts can manage a minimal loss in enrollment. If a district lost more than a minimal enrollment percentage, it scores a 1, otherwise it is assigned a 0. (n022) (o117)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Oakland Schools - Same Foundation Grant Foundation (percent change)

District Name200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
BENCHMARK9,0009,0009,0009,0009,0009,0009,0009,0009,0009,0009,000
Madison District Public Schools7,1137,2317,3437,3437,3436,8736,9667,0267,1267,391
Brandon Public Schools7,0857,2047,3167,3167,3166,8466,9667,0267,1267,391
Holly Area School District7,0857,2047,3167,3167,3166,8466,9667,0267,1267,3917,5117,631
Oxford Community Schools7,3437,4517,5577,5577,5577,0877,0877,1457,1957,3917,5117,631
South Lyon Community Schools7,1417,2597,3707,3707,3706,9006,9667,0267,1267,3917,511
Clarkston Community School District7,3327,4467,5527,5527,5527,0827,0827,1407,1907,3917,511
Huron Valley Schools7,1917,3087,4187,4187,4186,9486,9667,0267,1267,3917,5117,631
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Totals 50,29060,10360,87260,87260,87257,58257,99958,41559,01560,73746,55531,893