Print
Chart


Why it Matters: It can be argued that there is a correlation between enrollment loss and fiscal health. Enrollment loss can be caused by many factors (economy, demographics, migration etc.,) and thus changes the amount of revenue provided by the state from their Foundation Allowance (FA) which is the major source of revenue for schools. This chart shows the trend relationship between the individual school district against various geographic groupings. (n019) (o95)

Data Source: The school district financial data comes from two sources. Historic data is provided by downloads from the Michigan Department of Education, Center for Educational Performance and Information (CEPI) Financial Information Database (FID). Future data is loaded by the respective school district financial department. (n040)

Data Table for Northern Lower Peninsula Region Enrollment School District Enrollment

Region20102011201220132014201520162017
Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona ESD6,2636,1355,8875,7565,5685,4395,3725,316
C.O.O.R. ISD8,2448,2127,9197,7317,4857,5697,5277,586
Charlevoix-Emmet ISD10,0379,8549,6989,5359,2319,1208,9608,888
Cheb-Otsego-Presque Isle ESD9,3019,1998,9778,8918,6428,4988,3708,304
Iosco RESA4,4964,3264,2584,0963,9473,8953,8173,736
Manistee ISD3,2373,2343,2333,1542,9495,2315,1965,467
Traverse Bay Area ISD23,81323,63423,39123,01922,96122,56722,29822,181
Wexford-Missaukee ISD8,9688,9198,7558,6438,4918,4448,4328,800
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Totals 74,35973,51372,11870,82669,27470,76369,97270,278