Chart


Why it Matters: It can be argued there is a correlation between population loss and fiscal problems. Population loss is can result in a general weakening of a locality's economy and could be caused by a loss of a major employer, demographic shift or other factors. Local governments are often unable to reduce expenditures to match a growth decline or loss of revenue due to departing taxpayers. (n007)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or State Department of Treasury. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain. (n032)
(o124)

Data Table

CountyTypePopulationSquare MilesPopulation per Square Mile*Rank
Arenac CountyCounty15,12268141.223
Bay CountyCounty104,747631235.813
Clare CountyCounty30,35857553.568
Gladwin CountyCounty25,12251649.577
Gratiot CountyCounty41,20257272.2710
Huron CountyCounty31,4812,13637.642
Iosco CountyCounty25,3271,89146.136
Isabella CountyCounty71,282578124.1211
Midland CountyCounty83,462528160.1412
Ogemaw CountyCounty20,90457537.051
Roscommon CountyCounty23,70058045.465
Saginaw CountyCounty192,326816237.7514
Sanilac CountyCounty41,4091,59042.964
Tuscola CountyCounty53,33891465.669

*Rank is based on Population per Square Mile from least dense to most dense