Chart


Why it Matters: It can be argued there is a correlation between population loss and fiscal problems. Population loss is can result in a general weakening of a locality's economy and could be caused by a loss of a major employer, demographic shift or other factors. Local governments are often unable to reduce expenditures to match a growth decline or loss of revenue due to departing taxpayers. (n007)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or State Department of Treasury. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain. (n032)
(o124)

Data Table

CountyTypePopulationSquare MilesPopulation per Square Mile*Rank
Antrim CountyCounty23,14460248.534
Benzie CountyCounty17,57286054.685
Charlevoix CountyCounty26,1741,39162.88
Emmet CountyCounty33,18288270.929
Grand Traverse CountyCounty92,084601197.9910
Kalkaska CountyCounty17,26357130.772
Leelanau CountyCounty21,7652,53262.467
Manistee CountyCounty24,3731,28144.843
Missaukee CountyCounty15,10257426.651
Wexford CountyCounty33,16357658.656

*Rank is based on Population per Square Mile from least dense to most dense