Chart


Why it Matters: It can be argued there is a correlation between population loss and fiscal problems. Population loss is can result in a general weakening of a locality's economy and could be caused by a loss of a major employer, demographic shift or other factors. Local governments are often unable to reduce expenditures to match a growth decline or loss of revenue due to departing taxpayers. (n007)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or State Department of Treasury. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain. (n032)
(o124)

Data Table

CountyTypePopulationSquare MilesPopulation per Square Mile*Rank
Livingston CountyCounty188,624585331.853
Macomb CountyCounty867,7305701806.126
Monroe CountyCounty149,208680270.752
Oakland CountyCounty1,243,9709081425.765
St. Clair CountyCounty159,587837220.321
Washtenaw CountyCounty364,709723513.714
Wayne CountyCounty1,749,3666722848.567

*Rank is based on Population per Square Mile from least dense to most dense