Print
Chart


Why it Matters: It can be argued there is a correlation between population loss and fiscal problems. Population loss is can result in a general weakening of a locality's economy and could be caused by a loss of a major employer, demographic shift or other factors. Local governments are often unable to reduce expenditures to match a growth decline or loss of revenue due to departing taxpayers. (n007) (o184)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or State Department of Treasury. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain. (n032)

Data Table for Change in Population from 2010

Peer Group20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Brighton0.00.60.71.21.41.82.22.92.92.90.0
Center Line0.00.00.30.81.00.70.50.80.80.80.8
Fraser0.00.00.40.91.21.01.01.01.01.00.0
Grand Blanc0.0-0.7-1.5-2.1-2.8-3.3-3.70.00.00.00.0
Lapeer0.0-0.2-0.2-0.3-0.6-0.3-0.90.00.00.00.0
Plymouth0.0-0.7-1.3-2.0-2.4-2.4-0.40.00.00.00.0
Walled Lake0.00.51.11.71.81.51.30.00.00.00.0
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 0-0.07-0.070.03-0.06-0.1400.670.670.670.11