Print
Chart


Why it Matters: The Fiscal Indicator Score is a 10-point scale of fiscal distress which reports on several indicators simultaneously. Using this scale school districts can be measured annually on a range from 0 to 10, where 10 indicates a high level of distress and 0 indicates no distress. Units can score any integer between 0 and 10 as well. (n042) (o100)

Data Source: The historical data presented has been loaded from information provided by the US Census Bureau or State Department of Treasury. Current and future year data has been entered by the municipality based on current budget and forecast information, or by Munetrix from available audited or budget information found in the public domain. (n032)

Indicator Score

Peer Group200820092010201120122013201420152016
Brighton023321100
Center Line343422101
Fraser122111212
Grand Blanc121122211
Lapeer013111101
Plymouth111111121
Walled Lake011111000
______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______
Average 0.861.8621.711.431.291.140.570.86