Print
Chart


Why it Matters: Traffic Crashes are one measure used in studying the overall safety of a community, and also provides a way to understand how well public safety and road maintenance costs impact a community. (n118) (o275)

Data Source: Michigan Traffic Crash Data is provided by the Transportation Improvement Association (TIA) who receives the data from the Michigan State Police. Munetrix only publishes annual summary data. (n119)

Crash Incidents Data Table for Center Line Comparable Communities
MunicipalityTypePopulationNoninjury IncidentsNoninjury per 1000Injury IncidentsInjury per 1000Fatal IncidentsFatal per 100
Center LineCity8,29725431901120.241
BrightonCity7,6043634857710.132
Grand BlancCity7,9541551933400.000
LapeerCity8,7483864466800.000
PlymouthCity9,0772693050600.000
Walled LakeCity7,0891522123300.000
FraserCity14,6223462495620.137